• HerbSpace
  • Thu, 01-07-2021

Carrier Oils – Jojoba Oil

Widely known as an oil, this one is a liquid wax ester. Secret of a native American tribe, O'odham, Jojoba derives its name from the word Hohowi, which means “beans/nuts”. They used a paste made from the nut for skin and hair care. Extensively used for its medicinal values, the nut came into limelight when the sperm whale oil was banned and an alternative was required to take its place…enter jojoba oil.. The most versatile oil for all your skincare needs If you are using any skin care product, you are familiar with this one. This versatile oil resembles the skin sebum and locks in moisture. Suitable for the most sensitive of skin, it’s a staple for face care routine. The vitamin ... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sat, 26-06-2021

Carrier Oils – Castor Oil

This unwanted weed became a staple when it comes to healthy skin, hair and body. Native to Mediterranean region, Castor oil started it’s journey as an unwanted weed, until Edgar Casey decided to educate the world about the numerous health benefits castor plant has to offer. Popularly known as “Palma Christi,” or “Hand of Christ”, Castor oil has been used by various civilisations to treat different ailments. Today, Castor finds it place in the beauty products, especially hair products. Hydrate dry skin Castor Oil locks the moisture and promotes hydration the skin, making it a natural alternative to over-the-shelf moisturizers. Castor oil is a well-known remedy for treating dry, ... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Thu, 17-06-2021

Carrier Oils – Coconut Oil

Belonging to the palm family and native to the tropical and coastal regions across the globe, every part of this popular drupe is used by us, including the husk. Coconut water is a rich source of many vitamins and minerals, making it a popular drink. Kernel is used to obtain oil, hard shell for charcoal, husk for creating ropes and mats. Coconut finds its mention as far back as 9th Century and appears in 1,001 Arabian Nights, a story about Sinbad the Sailor. Known by different names in different civilizations, the name we know it with, was given by a Portuguese explorer in 16th century. The nuts “coco” means “skull” roughly translated.... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sat, 05-06-2021

Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil – 3 surprising benefits of using this oil

Native to Moluccas (East of Indonesia), this flowering plant’s fragrance is at its peak in the night. Pronounced as “Ee-lang Ee-lang”, it takes its name from the Tagalog word “ilang”, meaning wilderness or “ilang-ilan”, meaning rare. Ylang ylang is sometimes translated as “flower of flowers”. According to a Philippine myth, a young girl, whom the gods named Ylang demanded that no one ever touch her. When she grew older, she fell madly in love with a young man. Ylang’s love was too strong and she eventually allowed herself to accept flowers from him, touching his fingers. This triggered a spell transforming her into a beautiful tree bearing an intoxicating flower - Ylang Y... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sat, 22-05-2021

Tea Tree Essential Oil – One oil many uses

Native to Australia, the aboriginals used this herb in their medical concoctions for treating cough and cold, among other things, earning the name “Medicine Cabinet in a bottle”. During the World War II, this essential oil became a must for the first aid kits of soldiers and was widely used in the hospitals. Keeps your skin healthy and glowing Including Tea Tree essential oil is a must in every skin care routine. The antioxidants in this essential oil removes dryness and flakiness of the skin, making it smooth and radiant. The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties of Tea Tree essential oil are known to be as effective as benzoyl peroxide! Penetrating the pores, it removes t... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Mon, 31-05-2021

Helichrysum Essential Oil – Everlasting beauty

Native to the Mediterranean region, the name Helichrysum comes from the Greek words “Helios” for Sun and “Chrysos” for Gold. Popularly known as “Immortelle” or “Everlasting” in the perfume and cosmetic industry. Bright yellow flower clusters, that glisten like the gold in the rays of the sun and never fades, even when cut, were used by the first-century romans for crowning their Gods. The Greek God Apollo, God of the Arts, Healing and Purification, is also known to wear a crown of Helichrysum flowers. Helichrysum flowers symbolizes endless or eternal love. In an ode by Theocritus, a chivalrous goat keeper gives his beloved a "branch of ivy strewn with helichrysum flowers". Th... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sat, 15-05-2021

Clary Sage Essential Oil – Celebrate the miracle of new life

Native to Southern Europe, the word clary comes from the Latin "clarus" or "clear" and sage comes from the Latin word "salvere" meaning "to be saved or healed". Used extensively in the food and perfume industry, this oil is known for its ability to soothe skin. Known as a woman’s best friend, this oil is best to support all female hormone related concerns. Reproduction is a miracle that only a woman has been blessed with. A healthy reproductive system is crucial to all women. Clary Sage oil is a gift of mother nature to ensure that all women enjoy and celebrate the magic of new life… Here we explore why Clary Sage essential oil is indeed a woman’s best friend.... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sat, 01-05-2021

Peppermint Essential Oil – A great pick-me-up packed with goodness

As the story goes, Hades, the God of underworld falls in love with Mithe, a beautiful nymph and when his wife Persephone finds about it, she turns Mithe into a low mint plant. Hades is unable to reverse the curse but softens it by making the plant sweet-smelling… Native to the Mediterranean region, the herb, with its interesting origin, is a powerful healing herb used in medicinal concoctions since 1500 BC. Peppermint was so valued by the Egypt, that it is also said to have been used a currency.... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Mon, 19-04-2021

Eucalyptus Essential Oil – Keeping infections at bay

Native of Tasmania and Australia, Eucalyptus is popularly known as the main source of food for koala bears. This herb was used by the Aboriginals in their medicinal practices and changes names - Fever Tree, Blue Gum Tree, an Stringy Bark Tree, as it moves around the world. The healing properties of this tree makes it a widely used essential oil in Chinese, Greek, European and Indian Ayurvedic medicinal systems. Eucalyptus Tree is believed to be as old as humanity and is said to have originated around the same time as humans appeared on this planet.... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sat, 10-04-2021

Lemongrass Essential Oil – Heal your body

Native to India and Sri Lanka, this herb is widely used in culinary preparations and is gaining popularity in the tea industry. The lemony citrus scent is loved by the perfume industry. Lemongrass Essential Oil is revered in the Indian Ayurveda and the Chinese medicine for its abilities to reduce high fevers, relieve digestive issues, reduce body aches, pains, and eliminate harmful bacteria. Relieves stiff muscles Had a great workout session? Unwind with some Lemongrass Essential Oil. The analgesic properties relieve muscular and joint pains and relaxes tense muscles. It helps relieve arthritic pain. Reduce fevers and flu like symptoms Known as “Fever Grass”, Lemongrass Essent... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sun, 04-04-2021

Cypress Essential Oil – This 200 million year’s old is a boon to mankind

Native to the Mediterranean region, Cypress Essential Oils is known as an oil of Contemplation in the Chinese Culture. It is called the Oil of Afterlife by the Egyptians due to its association with Pluto, God of the underworld. Cypress tree’s botanical name originates from the Greek word, ‘Sempervirens’ means ‘lives forever’. Ancient Greeks used to carve the statues of their Gods from the wood of Cypress Trees. One of the oldest trees standing, Cypress dates back some 200 million years. Cypress Essential oil was revered by the Etruscans for its supernatural medicinal powers and is cited by Hippocrates for easing circulatory concerns. Let’s look at the medicinal benefits Cypres... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sun, 28-03-2021

Rosemary Essential Oil – 4 reasons to include it in your daily regime

Known for its distinct herbaceous fragrance, Rosemary belongs to the family of mint. With a rich history of use in spiritual and religious ceremonies, Rosemary Essential Oil symbolises remembrance. This sacred oil is also known as the Oil of Prosperity for its ability to dispel negative energy and to promote prosperity. One of the favorite herbs of the German-Swiss physician, philosopher, and botanist Paracelsus, Rosemary Essential Oil has been used for its ability to strengthen the body and to heal organs such as the brain, heart, and liver in all folk medicines throughout different civilizations.... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sun, 21-03-2021

Lavender Essential Oil – Why you should be using it today

Renowned for its multiple uses and benefits, aromatherapy owes its name and popularity to this wonderful plant. This evergreen plant touches everyone’s life – in form of perfume, skincare, body care or even house cleaning products. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean region and has been used extensively in Rome, Greece, Egypt and India where it finds mention in ancient texts for its uses in religious rituals as well as medicines. The exotic floral smell of this fern along with its therapeutic properties to support numerous physical, emotional and psychological healing, makes it special among the rest of the herbs. In this blog, we will explore the myriad ways of using this v... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Mon, 03-02-2020

Top 5 Ways To Spot A Fake Essential Oil

It is very easy to pick a quality essential oil while avoiding fake ones. It might look like a difficult task but you can do it yourself just by keeping a few things in mind. Though the best way to ensure this is a lab test, that's not a viable option for an individual from a non-chemical background. Here are our top 5 tips to spot a fake oil..... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Fri, 03-01-2020

Aromatherapy: A Massage Therapy for Pain Relief

Coming to pain relief, many pains can be relieved with the help of quality essential oils. Here are some conditions where massage can work wonders...to find out how, read on....... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Tue, 03-12-2019

Aromatherapy: A Massage Therapy for Relaxation

Today, we'll talk about Aromatherapy which is a Swedish massage therapy used for relaxation. The therapy incorporates some proven essential oils to lift the mood and promote mental clarity. Usually, it is a blend of essential oils diluted with suitable carrier oils or a lotion containing essential oils that are used for the job.... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Sun, 03-11-2019

Safe ways to enjoy Essential Oils

Over the past few years, the market for essential oils has significantly grown. And, they are going to be the next big thing in the future. Essential oils undoubtedly have some unbeatable therapeutic properties that are enough to add them to your routine. But you need to use them responsibly at the same time. While choosing an oil, several things including its composition and dilution to dosage, age of the person, and underlying health conditions must be considered.... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Thu, 03-10-2019

What is An Essential Oil, A Concrete, A Resinoid, and An Absolute?

In this blog series, we will learn all the important aspects related to essential oils. Let's start with what essential oil, concrete, resinoid, and absolute are...... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Thu, 13-08-2020

Easy peasy right?

Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil into your Shampoo or face wash and enjoy the benefits of aromatherapy” Easy peasy right? Well, not really!!! Before you roll your eyes and go “What are you talking about? All the articles I have read and videos I have seen say that’s the way to go.”, consider this... Read more

  • HerbSpace
  • Mon, 10-08-2020

Store-bought beauty products and Essential Oils – A match made in heaven…… or not?!

Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil into your Shampoo or face wash and enjoy the benefits of aromatherapy” Easy peachy right? Well, not really!!! Before you roll your eyes and go “What are you talking about? All the articles I have read and videos I have seen say that’s the way to go.”, consider this... Read more